Winners

On this page you will find a list of all our past award winners. To discover more more about a project simply click the link in the title.

MAJOR AWARDS

2015

Elevation challenge
Ben Treasure, Erin Duffy

‘Voices of Redemption’ – theatre event involving ex-offenders
Jacqui Adeniji-Williams

‘Chomping at the Bit’ – horse riding around Lake Khosvgol, Mongolia
Tomos Davies, Joshua Horsford, Jack Morphet

2014

Access to Africa
Rob Garratt, Laurie Price, Freddie John, Marcus Hannon

Cycle to Gibraltar
Michal Mazur, Michal Dabrowka

2013

Climbing Everest
Mollie Hughes

2012

Swmming the English Chanel
Poppy Ilderton, Josie Woodhams, Alice Baker, Amy Kunicki, Isabelle Brown

2011

England Canoe Slalom Challenge
Lee Browning

AUSTRALIAN OUTBACK AWARDS

2016

Theo Lazarides

2013

Elin Clapton

MEMORIAL AWARDS

2017

Cycling and hiking Tenerife
Robert Zhang, Kody Leung, Edward Green
Dulwich College

Autonomous model car
Cosima Graef
Charterhouse School

2016

Wind turbine
Giovanni dos Reis Montefiori
Charterhouse, Surrey

Designing model aircraft
Tejasva Malhotra, Christina Vogt-Sasse, Alfred Shaw
Charterhouse, Surrey

‘The Two Busketeers’, busking and cycling in France
Ashley Austin, Daniel Piers
Dulwich College, Southwark

‘No to Brexit’
Angus Fraser, Boris Festa, Charles Prifti
Dulwich College, Southwark

2015

Coast-to-coast hike
Benjamin Bradley, Hamish MacKinnon, Maximilian Hitchins, Thomas Weston
Charterhouse School

Cycling the Western Front
Jasper Goodsell, Paul Kottering, Roly Wheeler
Dulwich College

2014

Fallen heroes cycling challenge
Stephanos Iossifidis, Tomas Benavides-Clark
Dulwich College

2013

Cycle from London to Nice
Paul Formanko, Oscar Kokol
Dulwich College

Coast-to-coast hike
Frederick Johnson, James Bradley
Charterhouse School

2012

‘Le chemin de la liberte’ – 5-day trek through the Pyrenees leading 3 others
Jack Olsen
Charterhouse School

‘The D-day Challenge’ – walking 200km across France in the footsteps of heroes
Arnav Kapur, Zack Faja
Dulwich College

2011

Debut concert – the Mousai singers
Samuel Jenkins, Jonathan Pacey
Charterhouse School

Cycle from Land’s End to John O’Groats
Alex Scott-Malden, Angus Johnston
Dulwich College

2010

Recording studio session
James Wood, Anthony Buswell, Harry Moseley, Paul Raleigh
Charterhouse School

4 Peaks challenge
Luke Gbedemah, Tomos Davies
Dulwich College

 


SCHOOL AWARDS

2017

Target Brighton
Hamzah Tahir, Mohammed Rajani, Warren Flynn, Armughan Faisal
Ark Putney Academy

Bouldering and hiking expedition
Macy Trieu-Dingle, Juan Esteban Montoya, Lovevea Ayorech and André Laurence
Bacon’s College

Camping in Wales
Mariam Imahe, Lorna Lawrence, Melanie Pereira, Mubosola Olayinka
Bexley Grammar School

D.A.T.A
Swechha Kansakar and Natasha Sidhu
Bexley Grammar School

Sleeping Beauty
Zoe le Conte, Sophie King, Ellie King, Maisie Harrison, Chelsey Goodrich, Ijaz Fayaz, Matthew Smith, Kiran Matharu, Chloe Dominy, Katherine Beeching, Bethany Blackie, Alexandra Blackie, Bridget Eke
Bexley Grammar School

South Downs Way
Danika Sritharan, Fatemah Adat
Bishop Douglass School

Let’s get fit
Hajar El-Alfy, Habiba Aden Iman, Ramla Mahamud, Khadijo Mohamoud, Rayan Hassan, Zenab Kelilba, Sarah Uddin, Aleena Daud
Burntwood School

Seven Sisters: The Great Sea-borne Hike
Kholood Munir, Alia Manzoor, Tayyina Nasir and Razna Ahmed
Burntwood School 

Wonderland under attack!
Tiana Nelson, Anike Adehuwa-Olabode, Bella Webb
Charter School

Conquering Ben Nevis
Suhayb Abdullahi, Ali Hussain, Jakir Ali
Chelsea Academy

Hiking through Snowdonia
Ibrahim Mohamed, Amro Hassanain,Mohamed Bider and Sami Berisha
Chelsea Academy

Cairngorms
Harrison Miller, Finbarr Kiely, Mak Dedic, Sacha Hodgkinson and Christi Biba
Chelsea Academy

Book Club
Victoria Bogle and Subamagisha Varatharasa
City of London Academy

South Downs Way
Afsana Shahajahan, Jade Chong, Nahshon Ceniza, Jesmina Uruci, Shenice Osisioma
City of London Academy

Yorkshire 3 peaks challenge
Ellie Moore, Izabela Piechowka
Darrick Wood School

Camino de Santiago
Farhan Mahmood and Mariusz Repko
Ernest Bevin College

La escapada espanola’
Kunj Patel and Shezoo Rahman
Ernest Bevin College

Camino de Santiago
Valeria Gomez Ramirez, Priyanka Sen
George Green’s School

Walking in the Peak District
Tanzin Kamali, Cindy Do, Tony To
George Green’s School

Walking Hadrian’s Wall
Nana Mills-Robertson, Florentina Osuji, Karen Ofori-Boateng
Harris Academy Greenwich

Short animated cartoons
Ayotunde Norman-Williams
Hatcham College

Summer expedition to Northumberland and the Lake District
Holly Japes Wattam, Lia Mae Pellegrini, Dilara Bakare and Florence Banzhaf-Blanco
Hatcham College

Changes
Lydia Boffey, Lucy Chamberlain
Haydon School

Ben Nevis wind turbine proposal
Thomas Escott, Oscar Murphy, Charlie Fraser-Allen
Highgate Wood School

Majority Rules Game Show
Eva Jacobs Savanna Leboff, Hanna Masters, Maya Spencer-Jacobs
Jewish Free School

Go Kart
Rohan Prasad, Elian Shamkhi Al-sabti and Angus Mackley
Kingsdale Foundation School

Hiking and camping along the entire Exmoor coastline
Elinor Griffiths, Loukia Petratou-Wells, Mannie Rosie
Kingsdale Foundation School

Studio session
Blake Cascoe, Marlow Elliott-Fortnum
Kingsdale Foundation School

Walking Hadrian’s Wall
Alexander Edwards, Shihron Efran Ali and Shah Ishaq
Morpeth School

Yorkshire 3 Peaks Challenge
Hamzah Sarmad, Roman Sigmund-Huq, Saifullah Sadat Raz
Morpeth School and London Academy of Excellence

Big Ben
Victory Akam, Simon Fuentes Dorado, Marley Silcott, Fionn Glancy, Harry Morrison
Mossbourne Community Academy

Cairngorms (Aviemore to Blair Atholl)
Sylvie Bornat, Amaia Gonzalez, Farzana Yasmin, Lije Johnson, Charlotte Gamble
Mossbourne Community Academy

Smart Rover
Ismail Rawat and Kevin Nguyen
Mossbourne Community Academy

The Macbeth Witch Project
Niamh Fairbrother-Browne, Milo Brennan
Mossbourne Community Academy

The Shetlands Islands: walking the Northernmost British Isle
Amanzhol Kellett and Leh-mon Pang
Pimlico Academy

Fashion Show
Keja-Dioklea Krasniqi
Pimlico Academy

3 peaks in 3 days
William Bond, Callum Marriott
Richard Challoner School

Cycle to Brighton and Back
George Said and Peter Crawford
Sacred Heart Catholic School

Hiking along South Downs Way
Naima Omar, Naima Akbor, Uchenna Omo-Bamawo
St Paul’s Way Trust

London to Lundy
Katherine Hyde, Isabella Costello-Wilson, Ruby Rogers
The Elmgreen School

London to Paris bike ride
Finn Allott and Samuel Crosbie
The Elmgreen School

Music Project
George Bakore, Joshua Pizzoferro, Harvey Swan
The Elmgreen School

Documenting wildlife and star signs of Galloway Forest
Yuanshuang Xu and Iloagba Juliet
Thomas Tallis School

KPOP documentary
Michelle Ofoeghu
Thomas Tallis School    

2016

Pavilion Project
Emmanuel Fakoya
Archbishop Tenison’s School, Lambeth

Climbing in the Lake District
Omar Haissouna, Cameron Henry, Charlie Warwick, Stefanos Nayar, Arlind Fetahu
ARK Putney Academy, Wandsworth

‘City to the Coast’, bicycle ride to Brighton
Mohamed Ali Kadhum, Ace Cebedo, Aaron Javier
Bishop Douglass Catholic School, Barnet

Raft building
Hanaa Amaidia, Zaiba Nadeem, Samiha Haque, Ilhaam Ahmed, Qiao-Er Ngo, Rukhsar Valimahomed, Hafsa Abdirahman Hersi, Halima Latif, Aakifah Housein, Yumna Ansari
Burntwood School, Wandsworth

‘Ella goes to the ball’, producing a play
Quddusia Daud, Kafi Zafar, Kisa Abbas, Rukhemah Ahmed, Chandni Patel, Juhi Patel, Rehma Hassan, Chloe Staplehurst, Farhana Khan, Munahil Nasir
Burntwood School, Wandsworth

Peak District hike
Khaleah Edwards, Kadijatu Conteh, Takenya Holness, Chandera Jones-Aryeh, Toyosi Abiola
City of London Academy, Southwark

‘Sole Mates’, Trek Ferrol to Santiago de Compostela
Tyler Roseman, Asra Hussein, Daniella Murphy, Maurisa Afrifa
Drayton Manor High School, Ealing 

Trip to Brecon Beacons
Neli Asparuhova, Daniel Bedborough, Matthew Lacour, Zachary Prince, Eduarda Rocha, Anthara Roy
Drayton Manor High School, Ealing

‘4 countries 4 days’
Euan Jones, Joseph Gordon, Louis Williams, Jake Hurd, Harry Childs, Will Richardson
Drayton Manor High School, Ealing

Snowdon Hiking trip
Angela Gorgol, Majure Sriramasothy, Hooda Abdi
Drayton Manor High School, Ealing

‘The Great Trek’
Kajul Treebhawon, Oluwatobiloba Oyebanji, Ellie Jedrzejewski
Eltham Hill School, Greenwich

Building a robot
Jerome Brewster, Khisraw Popal, Samir Gouhary
Feltham Community College, Hounslow

‘Project Cygnus’, camping and star gazing on Dartmoor
Deng Yang San, Monika Lepste, Courtney Bilbrough, Nahid Hassan, Elios Marku, Faridat Mahamud, Fahmida Begum, Amit Sen, Benjamin Roth
George Green’s School, Tower Hamlets

Model of central London
Gila Pearlman, Rachel Landau, Sarah Murgraff, Soroh Leah Gluck, Eliya Amsellem
Hasmonean High School, Barnet

Epilepsy booklet
Yona Davis, Racheli White

Hasmonean High School, Barnet

‘Meaning’, recording songs
Chamekir Hunte
Hatcham College, Lewisham

‘Operation: outer heaven’
Hasan Younis, Robert Boodhram, Shiv Sofat
Haydon School, Hillingdon

A children’s guide to the South’s walks
Katherine Sephton, Samirra Froyalde
Haydon School, Hillingdon

One week hike from Inverness to Fort William
Craig Stock, Tobias Nagus, Isaac Sturm
Jewish Free School, Brent

‘Simply thanks’
Jennifer Ochonma
Jo Richardson Community School, Barking and Dagenham

‘The 3 peak challenge’
Bethan Francis, Anna Leppanen
The John Roan, Greenwich

Robotics project
Mohammed Jamiluddin, Sakib Mohammed, Imaad El-Huraibi, Mohammed Nafisul Haque
King Solomon Academy, Westminster

‘RC plane from scratch’
Tarik Khemlani
London Academy of Excellence, Newham

Climbing in Iceland
Amelia Jones, Naz Mahmood
Morpeth School, Tower Hamlets

Long-distance cycling from Southend to Clacton-on-Sea
Zarin Abu, Nasteho Abdul, Taniya Ali, Yunus Amin
Morpeth School, Tower Hamlets

Milford Haven to Snowden, Wales coastal walk
Benjamin Mulready-Carroll, Alfie Ritchie
Mossbourne Community Academy, Hackney

‘Plato’s Phaedo’, bike trip to Brussels
Joe Williams, Matt Williams, Jack Horton, Stanley Ramsay
Mossbourne Community Academy, Hackney

‘Y daith gerdded’, the walk
Hanif Hatab, Sin Kang Choong, Rahul Ramji, Guy Bowen Smith
Pimlico Academy, Westminster

Hiking in the Lake District
Raffi Arnavoudian, Haameem Rahman, Johan van der Werf
Pimlico Academy, Westminster

‘3 peaks, 3 days, 3 girls’
Kavisha Patel, Aleksandra Dyoniziak, Anny Spilotros
Raynes Park High School, Merton

‘Coast to Coast Cycle’, cycling from Whitehaven to Newcastle
Kimberley Okino, Maria Aluko
Sacred Heart Catholic School, Southwark

London Landmarks bike ride
Fahim Ahmed, Adil Rahman, Ahmar Hussain
St Paul’s Way School, Tower Hamlets

Trekking in Cymru
Zahidul Islam, Mazharul Islam
St Paul’s Way School, Tower Hamlets

‘Quadcopter’
Tara Kheradmand, Rebecca Lewis-Braithwaite, Louise Weightman
St Philomena’s Catholic High School, Sutton

Walk for the Wild’, fundraising and hiking
Poppy Blackshaw, Francesca Kingston, Sophie Moore
St Philomena’s Catholic High School, Sutton

Building an amphibious drone
Prince Alabi, Stephen Bekibele
St Thomas the Apostle College, Southwark

‘Operation Vane’, hike from Eastbourne to Woking
Daniel Zhang Baganz, Zakee Ahmed
Westminster Academy, Westminster

‘Me, myself and I’, creating a short film
Faridah Olaifa
Virgo Fidelis Convent Senior School, Croydon

2015

Music recording
Debbie Davila, Daniella Wieder
Hasmonean High School

Illustrated children’s book
Natalia Gutman, Liora Resnick, Tamara Carr
Hasmonean High School

The Italy project
Ali Aswad, Kelvin Chow
Chelsea Academy

Building the Evison wind turbine
Eytan Merkier
Jewish Free School

Cycle to Newcastle
Adaobi Akabuike, Onyeka Akabuike
St. Martin in the Fields High School for Girls

Holland walk
Angelina Arkorful, Angelina Cardoso, Emmanuel Oguh, Ka Hei Chung
St. Mary Magdalene Academy

“Who lives the better life?” –  a film about London and rural India
Priya Kumari
Virgo Fidelis Convent Senior School

Swedish island camping expedition
Charles Combes, Harvey Reynier, Izsak Ahmed, Matthew Bird
Drayton Manor High School

Remembrance cycle to Paris
Fergus Connor, Freddie James, Joseph Ralphs, Oliver Flanagan, Samuel Gunnewicht, Tom Langton
Drayton Manor High School

Great glen walk
Rimmy Sidhu, Sara Spatola
Harlington School

Cycle to Isle of Wight
Ahmad Amiri, Ekansh Sharma, Samatar Ali
Harlington School

‘Back to the future’ theme park cycle
Kareem Kosoko, Pelumi Olaleye
City of London Academy

The longest and highest trail
Gurjeet Gill, Zhao Ouyang
Ilford County High School

Climb every mountain
Natasha Jacobs, Maisie Vollans
Mossbourne Community Academy

Hadrian’s wall disability awareness walk
Hannah Pearce, Louise O’Regan, Sacha Bhuchar
Haydon School, Hillingdon

Project British wildlife
Elizabeth Lane, Heather Phillips
Greenshaw High School and Glenthorne High School

Winter pantomime at a children’s hospice
Mareeha Zaman, Zobya Hussein, Karishma Desai, Imisioluwa Omotade, Noor Chughtai
Woodford County High School

2014

Cycle from London to Paris
Matthew McCluskey, Kthogatso Ntuli
Eastbury Comprehensive

Isle of Mull painting trip
Rosanna Frith-Salem, Flora Keating, Dorica Santos
Mossbourne Community Academy

Luxury fashion show
Shayihan Mason, Jahid Miah
Archbishop Tenison School

Climbing Ben Nevis
Ahmed Ahmed, Jason Chhetri, Prabesh Katawal
Feltham Community School

2013

Summer football coaching project
Albert Adeyemi
Archbishop Tenison’s School

Making a song/dance video
Rachel Sanguinetti, Rhea Jacques
Charter School

Searching for Saturn
Calvin Tran, Thomas McCallion, Tino Taylor-Bogdonov
Pimlico Academy

Pedal to the pier
Kain Monks, Melody Jay, Lucy Austin, Josh Haines
Feltham Community College

Composing and producing an album
Raymond Sookram
Coopers Technical College

2012

‘Project Swanage’ – cycle from Hounslow to Dorset
Najeeb Behbood, Mushtaq Ahmad Noorzai, Pakesh Shudar
Heathland School

‘The Tree house’ – building a tree house in Devon
Matilda Fleming, Saskia Dammers, John Gibson, Coco Cripps, Jessica Collins, Jason Appleby-Sherring, Wednesday Smith-Waddell, Fila Mason-Bradshaw
Pimlico Academy

2011

5-day cycling challenge in France
Faruk Saliu, Brandon Onyagunga
Mossbourne Community Academy